Tuition and Fees

Fulfilling our mission to provide an excellent international education to the children of expatriate children every day is a big reason we’re considered one of the best international schools in China.

Tuition fees are the only source of funds from which we use to cover all our expenses. When setting our fees, the Board and the Head of School carefully consider a range of issues including affordability, demand, competitiveness with other international schools of SSIS’s caliber, increasing operating expenses, the costs of implementing the IB curriculum, and the need to continue attracting high-quality teachers both locally and internationally. These are just a few of the ways we’re striving to provide the best quality education possible at an exceptionally competitive price.

Application Fee (Non-Refundable): RMB 1,500

A one-time, non-refundable application fee applies to newly enrolled students and is valid only for the academic year for which the student is applying. This fee must accompany the SSIS Application Form and an SSIS Placement Assessment Test will be scheduled once the Application Fee is received.

Registration Deposit (Refundable): RMB 10,000

A one-time refundable deposit of RMB 10,000 is required for all newly enrolled SSIS students. This is will be invoiced and due with your tuition fees. This deposit is refundable upon leaving SSIS once the proper notification and clearance is granted.

Library Deposit (Refundable): RMB 500

A one-time refundable deposit of RMB 500 is required for all students in order to check-out library books and materials. This deposit is refundable upon leaving SSIS and once all borrowed library books and materials are returned.

Tuition Fees for the 2018/2019 School Year

Grade LevelAnnual Payment (RMB)Semester Payment (RMB)
Pre-Nursery (Half Day)65,00033,300
Pre-Nursery (Full Day)92,00047,200
Nursery and Pre-Kindergarten120,00061,600
Kindergarten165,00084,600
Grades 1-5175,00090,000
Grades 6-8185,00095,000
Grades 9-10195,000100,000
Grades 11-12205,000105,000
German Department
Grades 1-4
179,00092,000

Fees & Deposit 2018/19

Additional Costs

Families may incur additional costs that vary by child, grade and family need. These charges include, but are not limited to, the following:

Bus Transportation


School Lunch

Uniforms

Laptop